Nobuyoshi ArakiShukei

Photographs: Nobuyoshi Araki
Publisher: Aat Room
32 pages
Year: 1995
Sold
In 1973, just one year after his resignation from Denysu (large Japanese advertisement agency), Araki showed his unique body of work at the gallery of Kinokuniya Book Store in Shinjuku, Tokyo. Created from the artificially manipulated, damaged negatives, his work of nude, portraits or landscape appeared very abstract and distorted. Achieving a highly experimental effect, the work possibly surprised many viewers at the exhibition and successfully introduceed another side of his artistic expression.








More by Nobuyoshi Araki

Tokyo (Signed)
Nobuyoshi Araki
Sold

Shukei (signed)
Nobuyoshi Araki
Sold

Sentimental Erotic Romance: Lovers
Nobuyoshi Araki
Sold

Shashin-Ron
Nobuyoshi Araki
Sold

Shishosetsu / I-Novel (Signed)
Nobuyoshi Araki
Sold

Roman Sha Shin / Romantic Images : Araki's Alices
Nobuyoshi Araki
Sold

Sentimental Journey
Nobuyoshi Araki
Sold

Pseudo-reportage (dedicated)
Nobuyoshi Araki
Sold

Photo-Novel : A Senti Roman
Nobuyoshi Araki
Sold

Past tense - Future 1979 2040
Nobuyoshi Araki
Sold

Ikonta story
Nobuyoshi Araki
Sold

Aramame
Nobuyoshi Araki
Sold
More books tagged “out of print ”>> see all
More books tagged “abstract”>> see all

Suichokujo no, Ryoiki / Perpendicularly,Territory (SIGNED)
Hitoshi Tsukiji
Sold

Sleep, and Its Delay
Daisuke Yokota
Price: € 50

Maisie Cuisine Book
Various photographers
Price: € 40

CYT
Antony Cairns
Sold

PhotoChemical Book Series B (UNIQUE COPY)
Catalina De la Cruz
Sold

Farewell photography (reprint edition)
Daido Moriyama
Sold
More books tagged “japanese”>> see all

Tokyo Lucky Hole (WITH OBI, 1ST EDT, 1ST PRINTING)
Nobuyoshi Araki
Price: € 120

tokyo boy alone (SIGNED)
Eiki Mori
Price: € 150

Tokyo Mikkai
Kishin Shinoyama
Price: € 50

135nin no onna tomodachi / 135 Female friends
Kishin Shinoyama
Price: € 50

Daido Moriyama
Daido Moriyama
Price: € 100

Photo Express Tokyo (set of 12 facsimile)
Keizo Kitajima
Price: € 200
More books tagged “nobuyoshi araki”>> see all

Shusengo / Postwar (Signed)
Nobuyoshi Araki
Price: € 250

Nihonjin no kao : Osaka 3-1 (SIGNED WITH DRAWING & OBI)
Nobuyoshi Araki
Price: € 200

Yasashisa wa Ai Ja Nai (Kindness Isn't Love)
Nobuyoshi Araki
Sold

Gekisha : Joyu tachi / Dramatic Shooting : Actresses
Nobuyoshi Araki
Price: € 60

Tokyo, in Autumn
Nobuyoshi Araki
Sold

Tokyo Monogatari (Tokyo Story)
Nobuyoshi Araki
Price: € 75
Books from the virtual shelf josefchladek.com
Nobuyoshi Araki - Sentimental Journey 2016 reprint (Senchimentaru na Tabi, 荒木経惟 センチメンタルな旅)
Nobuyoshi Araki
Nobuyoshi Araki - The Banquet 荒木 経惟 - 食事
Nobuyoshi Araki
Nobuyoshi Araki - A Sentimental Journey: A Winter's Journey 荒木経惟 センチメンタルな旅 冬の旅
Nobuyoshi Araki
Nobuyoshi Araki - Tokyo - 東京 荒木経惟写真集3
Nobuyoshi Araki
Nobuyoshi Araki - Jeanne - ジャンヌ 荒木 経惟 .
Nobuyoshi Araki
Nobuyoshi Araki - Young Ladies in Bathing Suits 水着のヤングレディたち / 複写集団ゲリバラ5 その2
Nobuyoshi Araki






